Privacy policy

Compatibility Ltd, and all entities contained within the group recognises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation [EU] 2016/679) adopted 27 April 2016, with an application and enforcement date of 25 May 2018.

Introduction

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Collection of personal data

We obtain personal data about you, that you give to us, in order to contact you. You may:

We may also obtain personal data from third parties or publically available resources, such as Companies House.

The information we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

How we use personal data we hold about you

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you or your employer or our clients or our suppliers, and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our clients or suppliers.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We may use your personal data in order to:

In some circumstances we may make personal data anonymous or use pseudonyms so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

Data sharing

Data sharing with third parties

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process personal data

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers. The following activities may be carried out by third-party service providers such as solicitors, phone and data network companies, professional advisory services, Bank and financial institutions etc.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Other third parties

We may share your personal data with other third parties. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Right of access

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact info@compatibility.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice, please email our Data Protection Officer info@compatibility.co.uk

See the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) for more information https://ico.org.uk/